Thursday, May 15, 2008

Make Kuala Lumpur Your Second Home

Malaysia welcomes people from all over the world to stay in Malaysia as long as possible on a social visit pass with a multiple entry visa in its Make Malaysia Your Second Home project.
The Social Visit Pass is initially valid for ten years (depending on the validity of the applicants' passport) and is renewable. As such, if you have fallen in love with Kuala Lumpur, you can consider moving here.

Who is eligible?
The programme is open to all citizens of countries recognised by Malaysia regardless of race, religion, gender or age. Applicants are allowed to bring along their spouse and children (below 18 years old, and who are not married).

Incentives:
Extensive information on the incentives given by the Government if you make Kuala Lumpur (or anywhere in Malaysia) your second home. They include purchase and sale of properties, tax exemption on cars, and many more which you can check at the ministry's website.

For details of making Kuala Lumpur or any town in Malaysia your second home, you may check out the details on the Ministry of Tourism Website.

Alternatively, you may write to them via snail mail to:

MALAYSIA MY SECOND HOME CENTRE (MM2H)
Ministry of Tourism Malaysia,
c/o Tourism Division, Level 34, Menara Dato' Onn,
Putra World Trade Centre,
50695 Kuala Lumpur,
MALAYSIA.
Phone: +6 (03) 2693 3160/3140/3972/7111
Facsimile: +6 (03) 2693 2399

Or email mm2h@motour.gov.my

No comments: